Alva Review-Courier -

Kansas Primary next Tuesday, Aug. 4

 


The Kansas Primary Election is next Tuesday, Aug. 4. Polls will be open at 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Polling places are the Barber County Annex and Kiowa Community Building. The positions and candidates follow:

UNITED STATES SENATE

Democratic: Barbara Bollier – Mission Hills and Robert Leon Tillman – Wichita

Republican: Lance Berland – Abilene; John L. Berman – Richland, Washington; Derek C. Ellis – Topeka; Bob Hamilton – Bucyrus; Kris Kobach – Lecompton; David Alan Lindstrom – Overland Park; Roger Marshall – Great Bend; Brian Matlock – Kansas City; John Miller – Overland Park; Steve Roberts – Overland Park; and Gabriel Mark Robles – Topeka

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVE 4th DISTRICT

Democratic: Laura Lombard – Wichita

Republican: Ron Estes – Wichita

STATE SENATE 32ND DISTRICT

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Larry W. Alley – Winfield

STATE HOUSE 116TH DISTRICT

Democratic: Rick Roitman – Wellington

Republican: Kyle D. Hoffman – Coldwater

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION 10TH DISTRICT

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Jim McNiece – Wichita

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Paul Harbaugh – Kiowa and Darrin W. Hern – Sharon

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Steve Bryan – Medicine Lodge, Adam Mills – Lake City, Nick T. Noland – Medicine Lodge, Bill Smith – Hardtner

COUNTY CLERK

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Debbie Wesley – Medicine Lodge

TREASURER

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Sheri J. Weeks – Medicine Lodge

REGISTER OF DEEDS

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Betty Jo Swayden – Medicine Lodge

COUNTY ATTORNEY

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Gaten T. Wood – Sharon

SHERIFF

Democratic: None filed

Republican: Dennis Allison – Medicine Lodge, Richard M. Garza – Medicine Lodge, Jason LeClair – Sharon, Cameron C. Quick – Hazelton and Lonnie W. Small – Medicine Lodge

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Democratic: Aetna, Deerhead, Eagle, Elm Mills, Elwood, Hazelton, Kiowa, Lake City, McAdoo, Medicine Lodge, Mingona, Moore, Nippawalla, Sharon, Sun City, Turkey Creek and Valley – None filed

Republican: Aetna – Keith Yearout – Lake City, Deerhead – Lori Jones – Lake City, Eagle – Dale Lonker – Medicine Lodge, Hazelton – Mick Gillig – Kiowa, Kiowa – Garrett Lohmann – Kiowa, Medicine Lodge – Merlin Fluke – Medicine Lodge, Moore – Steve Gugelmeyer – Kiowa, Nippawalla – Dan Lukins – Hazelton, Sharon – Ronald Landwehr, Jr. – Sharon, Turkey Creek – Herb Hoss – Coats and Valley – Gary L. Balding – Isabel and Jeremy Miller – Isabel. Elm Mills, Elwood, Lake City, McAdoo, Mingona, Sun City – None filed

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Democratic: Aetna – Eva Yearout – Lake City, Hazelton – Gina Stewart – Hazelton, Deerhead, Eagle, Elm Mills, Elwood, Kiowa, Lake City, McAdoo, Medicine Lodge, Mingona, Moore, Nippawalla, Sharon, Sun City, Turkey Creek and Valley – None filed

Republican: Deerhead – Patty Johnson – Lake City, Eagle – Nicole Ricke – Medicine Lodge, Elwood – Brian Watts – Hardtner, Kiowa – Brent Diel – Kiowa, Lake City – Mike Jacobs – Lake City, Medicine Lodge – Steven Probst – Medicine Lodge, Sharon – James R. Schreiner – Sharon, Turkey Creek – Terah Murphy Lambert – Coats and Valley – Kathy Balding – Isabel. Aetna, Elm Mills, Hazelton, McAdoo, Mingona, Moore, Nippawalla and Sun City – None filed

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN AND COMMITTEEWOMAN

Democratic: Aetna, Deerhead, Eagle, Elm Mills, Elwood, Hazelton, Kiowa East, Kiowa West, Lake City, McAdoo, Medicine Lodge One, Medicine Lodge Two, Medicine Lodge Three, Medicine Lodge Four, Medicine Lodge Five, Mingona, Moore, Nippawalla, Sharon, Sun City, Turkey Creek and Valley – None filed

Republican: Medicine Lodge One – Melvin E. Thompson – Medicine Lodge and Carol Thompson – Medicine Lodge, Medicine Lodge Three – Amy Sill – Medicine Lodge, Aetna, Deerhead, Eagle, Elm Mills, Elwood, Hazelton, Kiowa East, Kiowa West, Lake City, McAdoo, Medicine Lodge Two, Medicine Lodge Three – committeeman, Medicine Lodge Four, Medicine Lodge Five, Mingona, Moore, Nippawalla, Sharon, Sun City, Turkey Creek and Valley – None filed

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2020