Alva Review-Courier -

Woods County 4-H Public Speaking Contest winners announced

 

November 18, 2018

From left: Whitney Hanks, Junior Illustrated Presentation Champion; Katelee Martin, Junior Regular Speech/Talk Champion; Tanith Erikson, Junior Regular Speech/Talk Reserve Champion; Kase Martin, Junior Illustrated Presentation Reserve Champion; Kaylen Woods, Extemporaneous Speech red ribbon recipient.

The Woods County 4-H Public Speaking Contest was held on Sunday, Nov. 4, at Freedom Public Schools. This contest helps Woods County 4-H youth develop skills for communicating to audiences, learn how to organize and prepare a speech or presentation, and develop self-confidence.

Judges for the contest were Shelby Robertson, Morgan Nighswonger and Mary Shklar. The winners in each division are as follows:

Junior Division Illustrated Presentations

Champion and Blue Award: Whitney Hanks, Waynoka 4-H, "How to Decorate a Picture Frame With Silk Flowers."

Reserve Champion and Blue Award: Kase Martin, Alva 4-H, "Read to Your Heart's Content."

Junior Division Regular Speech/Talk Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Katelee Martin, Alva 4-H, "Know Your ABZZZZs."

Reserve Champion and Blue Award: Tanith Erikson, Alva 4-H, "My Experience With Cats."

Intermediate Division Illustrated Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Mackinze Mackey, Alva 4-H, "Christmas Fun Mix."

Intermediate Division Team Illustrated Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Jansen Shirley and Kaylen Woods, Alva 4-H, "Bath Tissue Pumpkins."

Intermediate Division Regular Talk Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Avery McMurphy, Alva 4-H, "Showring vs. The Ring of Life."

Intermediate Division PowerPoint Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Davin Budy, Waynoka 4-H, "Beef!"

Senior Division Power Point Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Austin Rankin, Waynoka 4-H, "Public Speaking Pointers."

Senior Division Regular Speech/Talk Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Ruston Erikson, Alva 4-H, "Blacksmiths and Their Services."

Senior Division Illustrated Presentation

Champion and Blue Award: Jaydan Coffman, Alva 4-H, "Fun Soap."

Senior Division Extemporaneous Speaking

Champion and Blue Award: Austin Rankin, Waynoka 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Red Award: Tamlynn Link, Freedom 4-H.

Blue Award: Jaydan Coffman, Alva 4-H.

TOP PHOTO: From left – Austin Rankin, Senior PowerPoint Presentation Champion; Jaydan Coffman, Senior Illustrated Presentation Champion; Ruston Erikson, Senior Regular Talks and Demonstration Champion; Jaren Shirley, Extemporaneous Speech red ribbon recipient; Tamlynn Link Extemporaneous Speech Reserve Champion. BOTTOM PHOTO: From left – Avery McMurphy, Intermediate Regular Talks and Demonstration Champion; Davin Budy, Intermediate PowerPoint Presentation Champion; Mackinze Mackey, Intermediate Illustrated Presentation Champion; Jansen Shirley and Kaylen Woods, Intermediate Team Illustrated Presentation Champion.

Red Awards: Jaren Shirley and Ruston Erikson, Alva 4-H.

Intermediate Division Extemporaneous Speaking

Champion and Blue Award: Avery McMurphy, Alva 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Blue: Davin Budy, Waynoka 4-H.

Red Awards: Jansen Shirley and Mackinze Mackey, Alva 4-H

Junior Division Extemporaneous Speaking

Champion and Blue Award: Kase Martin, Alva 4-H.

Reserve Champion and Blue Award: Katelee Martin, Alva 4-H.

Blue Awards: Whitney Hanks, Waynoka 4-H; Tanith Erikson, Alva 4-H.

Red Award: Kaylen Woods, Alva 4-H.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018